Hon. Linda Fidnick President Elect

First Justice Linda S. Fidnick of the Hampshire Division of the Massachusetts Probate and Family Court was appointed to the bench in 2008.  She previously practiced family law for 30 years in Amherst, Massachusetts, her practice including litigation, mediation and collaborative law cases.  During her tenure as a judge she has served on the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court’s Committee to Study the Code of Judicial Conduct, and currently serves as Chair of the Committee on Judicial Ethics.  She is vice chair of the Education Committee of the Probate and Family Court, and serves as a judicial mentor.  She is a trustee of the Flaschner Judicial Institute.  She is a past President of the Massachusetts Chapter of AFCC.  She previously served on this Board, and with Matt Sullivan co-chaired the task force that developed the AFCC Guidelines for Court-Involved Therapists.   In 2016, Judge Fidnick obtained the approval of the Administrative Office of the Massachusetts Trial Court for the launch in her Division of the Family Resolutions Specialty Court, a problem-solving court created to provide a low conflict alternative court process for divorcing and separating parents.  She is a graduate of Smith College and the University of Connecticut School of Law. 

Former Presidents

Matthew Sullivan, PhD (2019-2020)
Hon. Dianna Gould-Saltman (2018-2019)
Annette T. Burns, JD (2017-2018)
Marsha Kline Pruett, ABPP, PhD (2016-2017)
Hon. Peter Boshier (2015-2016)
Richard Altman, JD (2014-2015)
Nancy Ver Steegh, JD (2013-2014)
Arnold Shienvold, PhD (2012-2013)
Linda Fieldstone, MEd (2011-2012)
Robert Smith, JD, MDiv (2010-2011)
Hon. Emile Kruzick (2009-2010)
Robin Deutsch, PhD (2008-2009)
Hon. William Fee (2007-2008)
Mary Ferriter, MPA (2006-2007)
Hon. Hugh Starnes (2005-2006)
Leslye Hunter, MA LMFT (2004-2005)
Hon. George Czutrin (2003-2004)
Jan Shaw, MPA (2002-2003)
Hon. Denise McColley (2001-2002)
Hon. Arline Rotman (2000-2001)
Phil Bushard, DPA (1999-2000)
Christine Coates, MEd, JD (1998-1999)
Hon. Alastair Nicholson (1997-1998)
Linda Hahn, MS (1996-1997)
John Kydd, MSW, JD (1995-1996)
Hon. Douglas McNish (1994-1995)
Robert Tompkins, MA (1993-1994)
Gerald Lecovin, LLB (1992-1993)
Hon. Susan Snow (1991-1992)
Russell Schoeneman, PhD (1990-1991)
Hon. Thomas Bishop (1989-1990)
Hon. Lawrence Kaplan (1988-1989)
Hugh McIsaac, MSW (1987-1988)
Donald Moir (1986-1987)
Anthony "Tim" Salius (1984-1986)
Jay Folberg, Esq. (1983-1984)
Hon. John Van Duzer (1982-1983)
Hon. Frank Orlando (1981-1982)
Hon. Nancy Holman (1980-1981)
Hon. Betty Barteau (1979-1980)
Hon. Marvin Holz (1978-1979)
Hon. Irwin Cantor (1977-1978)
Meyer Elkin (1976-1977)
Hon. Norman Fenton (1975-1976)
Hon. Solie Ringold (1974-1975)
Hon. Betty Vitousek (1973-1974)
Hon. Robert Hunter (1972-1973)
Hon. Byron Lindsley (1971-1972)
Hon. Melvin Cohn (1970-1971)
Hon. Victor Baum (1969-1970)
Hon. William MacFaden (1968-1969)
Hon. Timothy O'Reilly (1967-1968)
Hon. Laurens Henderson (1966-1967)
Hon. James Cunningham Sr. (1965-1966)
Hon. Frank Blum (1964-1965)
Hon. Verne Warner (1963-1964)
Hon. Roger Alton Pfaff (1963)